clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Hoops Home and Abroad: Ramiro Funes Mori earns Argentina call up

This is Ramiros first call up since returning from injury.

West Bromwich Albion v Everton - Premier League Photo by Lynne Cameron/Getty Images

Welcome to another week of Big D Soccer’s coverage of your favorite players with ties to FC Dallas, the FCD Academy, and the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex.

Ramiro received a national team call up, Blas continues to lead his league in scoring, and Anibal Chalas team hosted Devin Vegas new team.


Europe

Weston McKennie (AP - Schalke 04/Bundesliga): Weston did not suit up, in Sundays 2-0 victory at Bayer Leverkusen.

Speaking of Weston:

Next Match: Injured

Shaft Brewer Jr. (AP - RB Leipzig U19): Shaft Brewer is officially on loan:

Keaton Parks (DFW - Benfica/Primeira Liga): Keaton started Saturday for Benfica II, and played 90 minutes against visiting Cova Piedade.

With Benfica II trailing 1-0 in the first half, Keaton leveled the score:

The game would end in a 1-1 draw.

The win sees Benfica II move to 12th place in the Segunda Liga Table.

Next Match: Sporting Covilha vs. Benfica II , Sunday, March 4, 9:00am

Emerson Hyndman (DFW - AFC Bournemouth): Emerson started for Bournemouth U21s, and got an assist, in a 5-1 win over Wolves U21s.

Next Match: your guess is as good as mine

Fabian Castillo (FCD - Trabzonspor/Super Lig): Fabian did not suit up, in Trabzonspors 2-1 win at Alanyaspor.

Next Match: Trabzonspor vs. Besiktas, Mondayday, March 5, 9:00am

Ramiro Funes Mori (DFW - Everton/Premier League): Ramiro did not suit up, in a 1-0 loss at Watford.

Despite not yet playing in his first Premiere League match since returning from injury, Ramiro got some welcomed news:

Next Match: Burnley vs. Everton, Saturday, March 3, 6:30am

Mexico - Clausura Torneo

Rogelio Funes Mori (DFW - Monterrey/Liga MX): Rogelio started on Friday, and played the full match in a 1-0 win over Atlas.

The win moves Los Rayados to 3rd place in the Liga MX Clausura Table.

Rogelio did not suit up Tuesday, as Monterrey got a 3-2 win at Correcaminos, in Copa MX action.

The win secures 1st place in Group 3 for Los Rayados, and advancement to the next round of Copa MX action.

Next Match: Monterrey vs. Puebla, Saturday, March 3, 7:00pm

Copa MX, Monterrey vs. Queretaro, Wednesday, March 7, 7:00pm

Alejandro Zendejas (FCD/AP - Atletico Zacatepec/Ascenso MX): Alex started Saturday, and played the entire match, in a 3-2 victory at Potros UAEM.

With the victory, Atletico Zacatepec moves to 5th place in the Ascenso MX Clausura Table.

Alex suited up Tuesday at Correcaminos, and came on in the 60th minute of a 1-0 win for Zacatepec.

The win secures 1st place in Group 6 for Atletico Zacatepec, and advancement to the next round of Copa MX action.

Next Match: Mineros de Zacatecas vs. Atletico Zacatepec, Saturday, March 3, 4:00pm

Copa MX, Atletico Zacatepec vs. Pachuca, Wednesday, March 7, 7:00pm

Omar Gonzalez (DFW - Pachuca/Liga MX): Omar did not suit up Saturday, in a 2-1 victory over Leon.

The win jumps Pachuca up to 7th place in the Liga MX Clausura Table.

Omar started Tuesday in Copa MX action, as Pachuca lost 2-1 at Atletico San Luis (Ascenso MX).

Pachuca had already secured 1st place in Group 8 before this loss, and advances to the next round of Copa MX action.

Next Match: Toluca vs. Pachuca, Sunday, March 4, Noon

Copa MX, Atletico Zacatepec vs. Pachuca, Wednesday, March 7, 7:00pm

Atiba Harris (FCD - Murcielagos FC/Ascenso MX): Atiba started Friday, in a 2-0 loss against visiting Dorados.

The loss keeps Murcielagos, last place in the Ascenso MX Clausura Table.

Atiba started Tuesday, in a 1-0 loss to Atletico Zacatepec.

The loss, eliminates Murcielagos from Copa MX.

Next Match: Club Leones Negros DLUDG vs. Murcielagos, Sunday, March 4, Noon

Central America & South America

Nicholas Hagen (AP - Municipal/Guatemala), Blas Perez (FCD - Municipal/Guatemala): Blas and Nick both started Sunday, against visiting Suchitepequez. Nick collected his 4th clean sheet of the Clausura, and Super Raton, well, he just continues to be Super:

This is Super Ratons league leading 7th goal, and helped secure a 2-0 victory.

The win sees Los Rojos, move back up to 5th place in the Liga Nacional Clausura Table.

Next Match: Marquense vs. Municipal, Saturday, March 3, 8:00pm

Moises Hernandez (FCD/AP - Comunicaciones/Guatemala): Moises did not suit up Sunday, in a 3-0 loss at Malacateco.

The loss drops Los Cremas to 7th place in the Liga Nacional Clausura Table.

Next Match: Comunicaciones vs. Xelaju, Saturday, March 3, 5:00pm

Anibal Chala (FCD - LDU Quito, Loan/Ecuador): Anibal suited up Monday, and came on to start the second half, as LDU Quito won 2-1 against visiting Guayaquil City.

The win moves La Liga, to 6th place in the Primera A 1st Phase Table.

Chala started Wednesday night, as LDU Quito hosted Phoenix Rising of the USL, in a Friendly match. Former FCD Academy player, Devin Vega, started for the USL side. It was a very competetive, and well attended match, that saw an exciting 2-2 draw go to PKs, with the home side victorious by a 3-2 score. Here’s the link to the match in its entirety, for your viewing enjoyment:

LDU Quito vs. Phoenix Rising

Next Match: Universidad Catolica vs. LDU Quito, Sunday, March 4, 11:00am

Major League Soccer - Regular season beings this weekend

USL - Currently in preseason