clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Dr Pepper Dallas Cup Announces Cotton Bowl Stadium Matches

New, 2 comments

FC Dallas academy team will kick off the tournament at the Cotton Bowl.

The 2014 Dr. Pepper Dallas Cup will kick off on Sunday April 13 at the Cotton Bowl with a series of big matches out of the Gordon Jago Super Group.

The tournament's first Cotton Bowl match will have the Gordon Jago Super Group reigning champion, English side Fulham FC, taking on the FC Dallas U18 Academy at 12:30pm. At 3:00pm CD Guadalajara ("Chivas") of Mexico will play 2013 Gordon Jago Super Group semifinalists, Fluminense, from Brazil. The annual "Welcome World" Opening Ceremonies, featuring all 184 Dr Pepper Dallas Cup XXXV teams, will start at 5:00pm. The action will conclude with the marquee game of the day featuring the United States U20 Men's National Team vs. Argentine powerhouse, River Plate, at 6:30pm.The twelve previously announced Gordon Jago Super Group teams have been divided into three brackets of four teams each. The Bracket Champions, along with the best second place finisher, will advance to the Gordon Jago Super Group semi-finals, to be played at the Cotton Bowl on Friday, April 18. The 2014 Gordon Jago Super Group brackets are:

Bracket A Bracket B Bracket C
Fulham FC (ENG) Anderlecht (BEL) River Plate (ARG)
Coritiba (BRA) Fluminense (BRA) Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)
IF Brommapojkarna (SWE) CD Guadalajara (MEX) UANL Tigres (MEX)
FC Dallas Academy (USA) LA Galaxy Academy (USA) U20 National Team (USA)

Dr Pepper Dallas Cup Cotton Bowl Stadium Schedule

Sunday - April 13
12:30pm - Fulham FC (ENG) vs. FC Dallas U18 Academy (USA)
3:00pm - CD Guadalajara "Chivas" (MEX) vs. Fluminense (BRA)
5:00pm - Welcome World Opening Ceremonies
6:30pm - U20 National Team (USA) vs. River Plate (ARG)

Wednesday - April 16
5:00pm - Gordon Jago Super Group - games to be determined
7:30pm - Gordon Jago Super Group - games to be determined

Friday - April 18
5:00pm - Super Group Semi-Final
7:30pm - Super Group Semi-Final

Saturday - April 19
10:00am - U13 Championship Match
12:30pm - U14 Championship Match
3:00pm - U15 Championship Match
5:30pm - U16 Championship Match

Sunday - April 20
9:30am - U17 Championship Match
12:30pm - Super 17s Championship
3:00pm - U19 Championship Match
6:00pm - Gordon Jago Super Group Championship Match