clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Six FC Dallas Academy Players Invited To Five Day Camp At Nike Headquarters

New, 4 comments

Five of the seven players from the Texas region are from FC Dallas.

US Soccer has invited 64 of the top 15-to 17-year olds in the country to a camp at Nike's headquarters in Oregon. Six of those players come from FC Dallas' academy system.

Four players from the Dallas combine include defenders Jordan Cano and Wilfred Williams, midfielder Martin Salas and forward Christian Ramirez. Players coming from outside of Dallas include defender Alex Radilla from the El Paso affiliate and forward Coy Croft, who is originally from Virginia.

The event is part of U.S. Soccer's expanded Training Center program launched in partnership with Nike in 2013.

This five-day camp, running from August 9-13, is designed to evaluate and build the core for the U.S. Under-18 Men's National Team pool. Led by U.S. Soccer Director of Scouting Tony Lepore, men's Youth National Team staff will run the sessions.The National Combine in August features players who were born in 1996, 1997 and 1998.

The following players have been invited:

West Region (6):
No previous combine:
GOALKEEPERS (1): Avery Miller (Crossfire; Selah, Wash.)
DEFENDERS (2): Justen Glad (Real Salt Lake AZ; Tucson, Ariz.), Quentin Pearson (Colorado Rapids; Longmont, Colo.)
MIDFIELDERS (1): Joshua Doughty (Real Salt Lake AZ; Phoenix, Ariz.)
FORWARDS (2): Brooks Lennon (Real Salt Lake AZ; Phoenix, Ariz.), Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake AZ; Park City, Utah)

Northern California Region (6):
San Francisco Combine participants:
GOALKEEPERS (1): JT Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes; Alamo, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (2): David Chavez (De Anza Force; Redwood City, Calif.), Luis Urias (SCC Breakers; Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (1): DJ Villegas (Davis Legacy; Sacramento, Calif.)
FORWARDS (1): Amir Bashti (San Jose Earthquakes; Cupertino, Calif.)
No previous combine:
DEFENDERS (1): Sam Junqua (De Anza Force; Saratoga, Calif.)

Southern California Region (10):
Los Angeles Combine participants:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Justin Vom Steeg (Real So Cal; Santa Barbara, Calif.), Dakota Havlick (Irvine Strikers; Murrieta, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (3): Felipe Liborio (Strikers FC; Chula Vista, Calif.), Alex Ramos (LA Galaxy; Reseda, Calif.), Juan Reyna (LA Galaxy; San Marcos, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (1): Joab Santoyo (Arsenal; Fontana, Calif.)
No previous combine:
DEFENDERS (2): Malcolm Jones (Chivas USA; Chino Hills, Calif.), Pablo Pelaez (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (1): Amirgy Pineda (Fullerton Rangers; Santa Ana, Calif.)
FORWARDS (1): Alejandro Vergara (Chivas USA; Long Beach, Calif.)

Southeast Region (6):
Chicago Combine participant:
MIDFIELDERS (1): Abuchi Obinwa (Chicago Magic PSG; Gotha, Fla.)
No previous combine:
GOALKEEPERS (1): Marius Heislitz (Georgia United (Cumming, Ga.)
MIDFIELDERS (1): Tommy Redding (FC America; Ovieda, Fla.)
FORWARDS (3): Sebastian Elney (Boca United; Lake Worth, Fla.), DeAndre Robinson (Concorde Fire; Miramar, Fla.), Dembakwi Yomba (Concorde Fire; Lithonia, Ga.)

Midwest Region (13):
Chicago Combine participants:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Carter Richardson (Crew Soccer Academy; Dublin, Ohio), Parker Siegfried (Crew Soccer Academy; Granville, Ohio)
DEFENDERS (2): Shannon Seymour (Chicago Fire; Bourbonnais, Ill.), Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire; Bolingbrook, Ill.)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Cameron Lindley (Indiana Fire; Carmel, Ind.), Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire; Downers Grove, Ill.), Kosti Moni (Crew Soccer Academy Wolves; Grand Rapids, Mich.), Brad Dunwell (Vardar; Grand Rapids, Mich.)
No previous combine:
DEFENDERS (1): Peter Schropp (Omaha FC; Omaha, Neb.)
MIDFIELDERS (1): Ben Swanson (Crew Soccer Academy; Grove City, Ohio)
FORWARDS (3): Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder; Minneapolis, Minn.), Andrija Novakovich (Chicago Magic PSG; Muskego, Wis.), Mark Segbers (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; St. Louis, Mo.)

Northeast Region (10):
Philadelphia Combine participant:
DEFENDERS (1): Brian White (PDA; Flemington, N.J.)
N.Y./N.J. Combine participants:
DEFENDERS (3): Brandon Tetro (New York Red Bulls; Freehold, N.J.), Henry Martin (New York Red Bulls (New York, N.Y.), David Manzinares (Albertson SC; Hempstead, N.Y.)
No previous combine:
GOALKEEPERS (1): Austin Aviza (New England Revolution; Medway, Mass.)
DEFENDERS (1): Miles Robinson (FC Bolts Celtic; Arlington, Mass.)
MIDFIELDERS (1): Declan McCabe (New England Revolution; Weston, Mass.)
FORWARDS (3): Matt Vasquenza (Oakwood SC; East Hampton, Conn.), Brendan Constantine (Oakwood SC; Glastonbury, Conn.), Mohamed Kenawy (FC Bolts Celtic; Boston, Mass.)

Mid-Atlantic Region (6)
Philadelphia Combine participant:
DEFENDERS (1): Chris Gomez (PDA; Jamison, Pa.)
Washington, D.C., Combine participants:
MIDFIELDERS (1): Connor Smith (Baltimore Bays Chelsea; Baltimore, Md.)
FORWARDS (2): Jeremy Ebobisse (Bethesda Olney; Bethesda, Md.), Umar Bangura (Baltimore Bays Chelsea; Sykesville, Md.)
No previous combine:
DEFENDERS (1): Chase Gaspar (D.C. United; Alexandria, Va.)
FORWARDS (1): Coy Craft (FC Dallas; Glade Springs, Va.)

Texas Region (7):
Dallas Combine participants:
DEFENDERS (1): Wilfred Williams (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas)
MIDFIELDERS (1): Martin Salas (FC Dallas; Dallas, Texas)
FORWARDS (1): Christian Ramirez (FC Dallas; Farmer's Branch, Texas)
No previous combine:
DEFENDERS (3): Alex Radilla (FC Dallas; El Paso, Texas), Jordan Cano (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Sergio Ruvalcaba (Alianza Houston; Austin, Texas)
FORWARDS (1): Christian Lucatero (Houston Dynamo; Pasadena, Texas)

More from Big D Soccer: