clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

CONCACAF Releases Full Champions League Schedule

New, 2 comments
Pablo Serna/Anres Photography
Pablo Serna/Anres Photography

Prior to today, we only knew FC Dallas' first two group stage games, but now we know the full Champions League group stage schedule. 

Dallas opens up with two road games at UNAM Pumas of Mexico City and Toronto FC starting next Wednesday, August 17th and August 24.

Their first home group stage match will come on Wednesday, September 14 against Tauro FC of Panama at 7PM. Then, the following Wednesday, comes the biggest home game of the group stage against Mexican champions Pumas at 7PM. 

It will be just seven more days before their next game as FCD travels to Panama City to take on Tauro FC, again at 7PM. 

The final group stage game will come at home against Toronto FC on Tuesday, October 18 at 7PM.

Jump for the full schedule

FC Dallas Champions League Group Stage Schedule

At UNAM Pumas(Mexico City) Wednesday, August 17 9PM

At Toronto FC(Toronto) Wednesday, August 24 7PM

vs Tauro FC(Pizza Hut Park) Wednesday, September 14 7PM

vs UNAM Pumas(Pizza Hut Park) Wednesday, September 21 7PM

at Tauro FC(Panama City) Wednesday, September 28 7PM

vs Toronto FC(Pizza Hut Park) Tuesday, October 18 7PM

 

NEW YORK - Mexico-U.S. clashes between Morelia and the LA Galaxy, and Colorado against Santos Laguna on September 13 will highlight of the third round of the Group Stage of the CONCACAF Champions League.

The full Group Stage schedule, announced Tuesday, also has Dallas hosting Pumas on September 21 in the fourth round, Morelia visiting Los Angeles in the fifth round on September 28, and Seattle at home against defending champion Monterrey in the final round on October 18.

The first two rounds of the schedule - previously announced -- remained virtually unchanged, except for the kickoff time of Metapán's second-round match against Santos Laguna being pushed back two hours to 10 p.m. on August 24.

The Group Stage will open on August 16 with four matches: Santos vs. Real Espana, Los Angeles vs. Motagua, Alajuelense vs. Morelia and Seattle vs. Comunicaciones.

Two teams from each group will advance to the quarterfinals in March.

CONCACAF Champions League
Group Stage
All Times U.S. Eastern
(Home teams listed first)
Round 1
Tuesday, August 16
Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. Real España (HON), 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Motagua (HON), 10 p.m.
Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Morelia (MEX), 10 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Comunicaciones (GUA), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 17
Herediano (CRC) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 8 p.m.
Pumas UNAM (MEX) vs. FC Dallas (USA), 10 p.m.
Colorado Rapids (USA) vs. Metapán (SLV), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 18
Tauro (PAN) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 8 p.m. 


Round 2
Tuesday, August 23
Monterrey (MEX) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 8 p.m.
Real España (HON) vs. Colorado Rapids (USA), 10 p.m.
Comunicaciones (GUA) vs. Herediano (CRC), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, August 24
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. FC Dallas (USA), 8 p.m.
Metapán (SLV) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX), 10 p.m.

Thursday, August 25
Tauro (PAN) vs. Pumas UNAM (MEX), 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m.
Morelia (MEX) vs. Motagua (HON), 10 p.m.


Round 3
Tuesday, September 13
Morelia (MEX) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 8 p.m.
Real España (HON) vs. Metapán (SLV), 10 p.m.
Colorado Rapids (USA) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 14
FC Dallas (USA) vs. Tauro (PAN), 8 p.m.
Pumas UNAM (MEX) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 8 p.m.
Herediano (CRC) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 10 p.m.
Comunicaciones (GUA) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 15
Motagua (HON) vs. Alajuelense (CRC), 10 p.m.


Round 4
Tuesday, September 20
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. Tauro (PAN), 8 p.m.
Monterrey (MEX) vs. Comunicaciones (GUA), 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Herediano (CRC), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 21
FC Dallas (USA) vs. Pumas UNAM (MEX), 8 p.m.
Colorado Rapids (USA) vs. Real España (HON), 10 p.m.
Alajuelense (CRC) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 22
Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. Metapán (SLV), 8 p.m.
Motagua (HON) vs. Morelia (MEX), 10 p.m.


Round 5
Tuesday, September 27
Toronto FC (CAN) vs. Pumas UNAM (MEX), 8 p.m.
Comunicaciones (GUA) vs. Seattle Sounders (USA), 10 p.m.
Monterrey (MEX) vs. Herediano (CRC), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, September 28
Real España (HON) vs. Santos Laguna (MEX), 8 p.m.
Tauro (PAN) vs. FC Dallas (USA), 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy (USA) vs. Morelia (MEX), 10 p.m.
Metapán (SLV) vs. Colorado Rapids (USA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, September 29
Alajuelense (CRC) vs. Motagua (HON), 10 p.m.


Round 6
Tuesday, October 18
Morelia (MEX) vs. Alajuelense (CRC), 8 p.m.
FC Dallas (USA) vs. Toronto FC (CAN), 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USA) vs. Monterrey (MEX), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, October 19
Santos Laguna (MEX) vs. Colorado Rapids (USA), 8 p.m.
Pumas UNAM (MEX) vs. Tauro (PAN), 10 p.m.
Herediano (CRC) vs. Comunicaciones (GUA), 10 p.m.

Thursday, October 20
Metapán (SLV) vs. Real España (HON), 8 p.m.
Motagua (HON) vs. LA Galaxy (USA), 10 p.m.