clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Acosta Makes US U-17 World Cup Qualifying Roster

Dallas will be represented yet again on an international stage.

US U-17 head coach Wilmer Cabrera has called up three area players including FCD Academy defender Kellyn Acosta, Matt Dunn (KC Koln), and Alfred Kororma (Solar Chelsea). 

The U.S. team will travel to Jamaica on Saturday, Feb. 12, ahead of its opening Group B match against Cuba on Monday, Feb. 14, at Catherine Hall Stadium at 3 p.m. ET. The U-17s round out play in the three-team group on Friday, Feb. 18, against Panama with a 4:30 p.m. ET kickoff at Jarrett Park.

Below is the full roster:

GOALKEEPERS (2): Kendall McIntosh (Mustang Academy; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Fernando Piña (Houston Dynamo; Houston, Texas) 

DEFENDERS (6): Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas; Plano, Texas), Joe Amon (South Carolina United FC; Summerville, S.C.), Zach Carroll (Vardar; Grand Blanc, Mich.), Mobi Fehr (Tokyo Verdy 1969; Tokyo, Japan), Nathan Smith (Cal Odyssey; Clovis, Calif.), Andrew Souders (Crew Soccer Academy; Amherst, Ohio) 

MIDFIELDERS (7): Jordan Allen (Empire United; Rochester, N.Y.), Matt Dunn (FC Köln; Dallas, Texas), Alejandro Guido (Aztecs Premier; Chula Vista, Calif.), Marc Pelosi (De Anza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Esteban Rodriguez (Cosmos Academy West; Palmdale, Calif.), Tarik Salkicic (Strictly Soccer; Pinellas Park, Fla.), Dillon Serna (Colorado Rapids Academy; Brighton, Colo.) 

FORWARDS (5): Paul Arriola (Arsenal FC; Chula Vista, Calif.), Alfred Koroma (Solar Chelsea SC; Arlington, Texas), Jack McBean (LA Galaxy; Newport Beach, Calif.), Andrew Oliver (Westside United; Indianapolis, Ind.), Mario Rodriguez (Central Aztecs; North Hollywood, Calif.) 

 

U.S. Under-17 MNT CONCACAF U-17 Championship Schedule

Date

Opponent

Kickoff (ET)

Venue

Feb. 14

Cuba

3 p.m.

Catherine Hall Stadium; Montego Bay, Jamaica

Feb. 18

Panama

4:30 p.m.

Jarrrett Park; Montego Bay, Jamaica

Feb. 22

Quarterfinal*

TBD

Catherine Hall Stadium; Montego Bay, Jamaica

Feb. 24

Semifinal

TBD

Catherine Hall Stadium; Montego Bay, Jamaica

Feb. 27

Third place/Final

4 p.m./ 7 p.m.

Catherine Hall Stadium; Montego Bay, Jamaica